(click here)

Features

VINTAGE RACING IN ARIZONA

AHRMA VINTAGE MX OPENER AT ARIZONA CYCLE PARK

By RICK SIEMAN

VINTAGE RACING IN ARIZONA

 

AHRMA VINTAGE MX OPENER AT ARIZONA CYCLE PARK                                             

BY RICK SIEMAN (www.superhunky.com)

 



In much of the United States, the people were dealing with two feet of snow and bitter cold. Not so in Arizona. In the opening AHRMA race of the year, on 22 January, the weather was virtually perfect. Sunshine and very little wind blowing.


They weren't as lucky on Sunday, as really strong winds ripped through the area and blew a large portion of the shade - and the track - away.


However, for those who did show up, it was a classic get-together of why vintage racing is so popular. Even if you didn't race, just walking around the pits and looking at the machinery and talking to people was a joy in itself.


The kind of bikes that were there would make one stop in their tracks, shake their heads side to side, and wistfully wish that they had one or more of these great vintage bikes.


A word about the track. Arizona Cycle Park, or APC  as it's known to the regulars, is located about an hour west of Phoenix near Gila Bend. It's worth the drive, as the track is nothing less than spectacular. You can see both motocross tracks from up on top, as they are laid out in a huge bowl. Normally, the vintage track is on the right-hand side and is designed to be friendly to the older bikes.


The left side track is designed for the newer bikes and has its usual share of the nosebleed jumps that we have come to identify with the modern generation of bikes. However, the track owners took the left side track and modified it for the vintage bikes. The track itself was about 50% longer than the vintage course, but the crazy jumps were bladed down and the doubles turned into very friendly tabletops. There were more than enough uphills and down hills to guarantee a real workout, but nothing was stupid or dangerous. All things considered, it was a brilliant track and one where you could use a few of the upper gears here and there.


a1.JPG

A1.  Here is the starting gate for both tracks. The track on the right is the normal vintage track and it was put on hold for this racing weekend.

a2.JPG

A2.  The trials riders got together on Saturday and held a meeting before their event. You could see some truly beautiful trials bikes there.

a3.JPG

A3.  The course itself was groomed to perfection.

a4.JPG

A4.  Friendly easy-going folks were there to help you with all of your questions.

a5.JPG

A5.  You could see the entire course easily from the pit area.

a6.JPG

A6.  All kinds of neat vintage bikes were there, most of them to be ridden, like this pair of Yamaha's.

a7.JPG

A7.  Plenty of exotic equipment, like this Maico, were in evidence.

a8.JPG

A8.  A large number of bikes were for sale at the site like this Honda and Suzuki motocross machines.

a9.JPG

A9.  Diamond Don, from Texas, was there with a large contingent of  Lone State riders.

a10.JPG

A10.  With plenty of room for parking, the pits were strung out over a large area.

a11.JPG

A11.   Lovely lady, lovely bike.

a12.JPG

A12.  Doug Grants AJS sits parked, ready for action.

a13.JPG

A13.  When's the last time you saw this many BSA's together?

a14.JPG

A14.  A flawless Beezer twin.

a15.JPG

A15.   Here's a CZ that looks far better than it did new.

a16.JPG

A16.  Lots of Huskies were in evidence.

a17.JPG

A17.  This CZ had an un-believable graphics display that almost took your breath away.

a18.JPG

A18.  Everywhere you looked, there were cool bikes ready to race.

a19.JPG

A19.  Then there were the terrifying bikes, like this Suzuki.



 

 1/22/11 SATURDAY RESULTS                                                   

                             RACE: 1                       

VINTAGE +40 INT                                                     

Finish Number      Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        191    Suz    Michael Wright      Scottsdale, AZ      2        1

2        91z    Yam   Rob Watson          Camano Island, WA        1        2

 

VINTAGE +40 EXP                                                    

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        87b    Suz    Randy Webber      Benicia, CA 1        1

2        x21    Yam   Rick Daniel  Beaumont, CA       2        2

 

VINTAGE +50 INT                                                     

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        983    Yam   John Stein    Santa Barbara, CA 3        1

2        830    Mai    Dwight Rundle       Phoenix, AZ 5        3

3        s54    Mai    Steve Stasiefski     Concord, CA        4        4

4        y7      Suz    Norris Yegge         Gilroy, CA   6        5

5        55w   Mai    Doug Gardner       Deweyville, UT      2        10

6        88f     CZ     Dean Haight Greeley, CO 1        11

7        104    Hus    Steve Fox    El Paso, TX 11      2

8        38w   CZ     Robert Finnegan    Henderson, NV     7        6

9        24g    Mon   Jonathan Bren        New York, NY      8        8

10      138    Suz    William Ferguson   Mesa, AZ    10      7

11      t44     Mai    Nicky Trevino       Paradise, CA         9        9


VINTAGE +50 EXP                                                    

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        g17    CZ     Jeff Hards    Houston, TX         2        1

2        8w     CZ     Steven Machado    Dublin, CA  1        2

3        5t       Suz    Dan Towning         Zanesville, OH       3        DNS


                  

                             RACE: 2                       

PREMIER OPEN TWINS EXP                                                    

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        1b      Nor    Kelly Shane  Truckee, CA         1        1

DNS  57z    BSA  Robert Poole         Tiburon, CA          DNS  DNS


CLASSIC 500 INT                                                      

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        52u    CZ     J Kevin Blackburn  Stanwood, WA     1        1

 

CLASSIC 500 EXP                                                     

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        1e      AJS   Doug Grant  Santa Barbara, CA 1        1


                             RACE: 3                       

CLASSIC 125 INT                                                      

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        51m   CZ     Brian Larsen Fallbrook, CA       1        1

2        668    Yam   Terry Sterrett         Huntington Beach, CA     2        3

3        5d      Hus    Gene Fetty   El Cajon, CA         4        2

4        56z    Yam   Joe Lorenzen         San Clemente, CA 3        DNF

5        104    Hus    Steve Fox    El Paso, TX 5        DNS

 

CLASSIC 125 EXP                                                     

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        1f       Yam   Jared Lange Tulare, CA   1        1

2        772    Hus    Marty Desbrow     Ojai, CA      2        2

 

VINTAGE +50 NOV                                                   

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        z75    CZ     Dana Yenawine      Jamul, CA    1        2

2        r51     CZ     Steve Gesselman   Ojai, CA      3        1

3        d55    Hus    Gary Diederich      Gardnerville, NV    2        3


                             RACE: 4                       

PREMIER 500 INT                                                    

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        59u    BSA  Jimmy Allison        Roswell, NM         2        1

2        22u    BSA  Jim Crain     Santa Fe, NM        1        2

3        98n    BSA  John Bergener        Roswell, NM         3        3

4        57w   BSA  Debbie Poole         Tiburon, CA          4        DNF

 

PREMIER 500 EXP                                                    

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        1b      Ari     Kelly Shane  Truckee, CA         1        1

2        57z    BSA  Robert Poole         Tiburon, CA          2        2


VINTAGE +70 NOV                                                   

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        93p    Hus    Mary Mcgee Gardnerville, NV    1        1


VINTAGE +70 INT                                                     

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        53s    Hus    Ed Dolan     Gardnerville, NV    2        1

2        410    CZ     Alan Reed    Roswell, NM         1        2


VINTAGE +70 EXP                                                    

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        4w     Ric    Ray Mccarty         Mancos, CO         1        1


                             RACE: 5                       

CLASSIC 250 INT                                                      

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        33v    AJS   Dave Duane Huntington Beach, CA     2        1

2        57w   BSA  Debbie Poole         Tiburon, CA          1        2

 

CLASSIC 250 EXP                                                     

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        1e      AJS   Doug Grant  Santa Barbara, CA 1        1

2        54v    CZ     Don Matthews       Terrebonne, OR    2        2

 

SPORTSMAN 125 INT                                                        

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        983    Yam   John Stein    Santa Barbara, CA 1        1

2        4z      Hon   Robert Loveless    Petalluma, CA       2        2

3        50z    Hon   Curt Lange   Tulare, CA   3        4

4        61      Hon   Kevin Temple        Queen Creek, CA  5        3

5        85x    Yam   Dennis Pollaccia    Redondo Beach, CA       4        DNS


SPORTSMAN 125 EXP                                                       

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        1f       Yam   Jared Lange Tulare, CA   1        1

2        73      Hon   Eddie Wearden      El Paso, TX 2        2


                             RACE: 6                       

SPORTSMAN 250 NOV                                                      

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        r51     CZ     Steve Gesselman   Ojai, CA      1        1

2        z75    CZ     Dana Yenawine      Jamul, CA    2        2


SPORTSMAN 500 NOV                                                      

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        406    CZ     Daniel Ecker Tucson, AZ 1        1

 

SPORTSMAN 500 INT                                                        

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        s54    Mai    Steve Stasiefski     Concord, CA        1        1

2        y7      Suz    Norris Yegge         Gilroy, CA   2        2

3        91z    Yam   Rob Watson          Camano Island, WA        3        3

4        57x    CZ     Darryl Weinkauf    Port Orchard, WA 6        4

5        52u    CZ     J Kevin Blackburn  Stanwood, WA     5        5

6        42u    CZ     Gary Davis  Livingston, TX      4        6

7        j69     Hus    Chuck Moline        Denver, CO 7        DNS


VINTAGE OPEN AGE INT                                                 

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        t9       Yam   Bobby Taylor        Gilroy, CA   1        1

DNS  88f     CZ     Dean Haight Greeley, CO DNS  DNS


VINTAGE OPEN AGE EXP                                                

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        87b    Suz    Randy Webber      Benicia, CA 1        1

2        5t       Suz    Mark Mitchell        Zanesville, OH       2        2


                             RACE: 7                       

VINTAGE +60 NOV                                                   

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        816    Hus    Jerry Elson   Santa Fe, NM        1        1


VINTAGE +60 INT                                                     

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        26k    Hon   Jon Wells     San Diego, CA      1        1

2        5d      Hus    Gene Fetty   El Cajon, CA         2        2

3        88d    Hon   Robert Wilson       Pleasant Plain, OH 3        3

 

VINTAGE +60 EXP                                                    

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        19x    BSA  Robert Poole         Tiburon, CA          1        1

2        8w     CZ     Steven Machado    Dublin, CA  2        3

3        28y    Hus    Wes Willis   San Acacia, NM    5




1/23/11 SUNDAY RESULTS                                                

                             RACE: 1                      

HISTORIC 500 INT                                                    

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        42u    CZ     Gary Davis  Livingston, TX      1        1


GRAN PRIX 500 INT                                                 

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        646    Mai    Jeff Robertson       Visalia, CA  1        2

2        99t     Yam   Mike Tatusko        Tucson, AZ 3        1

3        83r     Hus    Roy Moline  Leadville, CO        2        3

4        70      Mai    Ron Sneed   Mesa, AZ    4        4


GRAN PRIX 500 EXP                                                

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        x21    Yam   Rick Daniel  Beaumont, CA       2        1

2        17      Mai    Chip Howell Alpine, CA  1        3

3        51x    Mon   Neal Hartman         Mesa, AZ    3        2

4        830    Mai    Dwight Rundle       Phoenix, AZ 4        4

 

ULTIMA 250 EXP                                                       

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        5t       Hon   Mark Mitchell        Zanesville, OH       1        1


PV OPEN AGE INT                                                    

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        111    Hon   John Owen  Grove City, OH     1        1


PV OPEN AGE EXP                                                   

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        87b    Yam   Randy Webber      Benicia, CA 1        1

2        c88    Yam   Marty Desbrow     Ojai, CA      2        DNS


                             RACE: 2                       

GRAN PRIX 125 INT                                                 

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        50z    Yam   Curt Lange   Tulare, CA   1        1

 

GRAN PRIX 125 EXP                                                

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        51w   Yam   Jared Lange Tulare, CA   1        1

2        7x      Hon   Darrell Spilsbury    Henderson, NV     2        2

 

PV +50 NOV                                                      

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        44r     Yam   Steve Gesselman   Ojai, CA      1        1

2        226    Hus    Eric Matthews       Beaverton, OR      DNS  2


PV +60 INT                                                        

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

DNS  88d    Yam   Robert Wilson       Pleasant Plain, OH DNS  DNS


PV +60 EXP                                                       

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        1p      Hon   Wes Willis   San Acacia, NM    1        1

2        n3      Suz    Don Rainey  Jefferson, TX        2        2


                             RACE: 3                       

Historic 250 Int                                                     

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        24g    Mon   Jonathan Bren        New York, NY      1        DNS

 

HISTORIC 250 EXP                                                   

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        5t       Suz    Dan Towning         Zanesville, OH       1        1

2        7        Hon   John Hart     Las Vegas, NV      2        DNS

DNS  14w   CZ     Don Matthews       Terrebonne, OR    DNS  DNS


ULTIMA 250 INT                                                       

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

DNS  48x    Yam   Jerry Morrison       Phoenix, AZ DNS  DNS

 

PV +40 INT                                                        

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        111    Hon   John Owen  Grove City, OH     1        1

 

PV +40 EXP                                                       

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        48      Mai    Mark Russell         Tucson, AZ 2        1

2        87b    Yam   Randy Webber      Benicia, CA 1        2

3        x21    Yam   Rick Daniel  Beaumont, CA       3        3


                             RACE: 4                      

Historic 125 Int                                                     

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        50z    Suz    Curt Lange   Tulare, CA   1        1


HISTORIC 250 NOV                                                  

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        226    Hus    Eric Matthews       Beaverton, OR      1        1


GRAN PRIX 250 INT                                                 

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        105    Hon   Steve Fox    El Paso, TX 1        DNF

 

GRAN PRIX FOUR-STROKE INT                                                        

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        99t     Yam   Mike Tatusko        Tucson, AZ 1        1


ULTIMA 125 EXP                                                       

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        51w   Yam   Jared Lange Tulare, CA   1        1

 

ULTIMA 500 INT                                                       

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        111    Hon   John Owen  Grove City, OH     1        1

2        t44     Mai    Nicky Trevino       Paradise, CA         2        2


                             RACE: 5                       

GRAN PRIX 250 EXP                                                

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        87b    Yam   Randy Webber      Benicia, CA 1        1

DNS  14w   CZ     Don Matthews       Terrebonne, OR    DNS  DNS


ULTIMA 500 EXP                                                       

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        x21    Yam   Rick Daniel  Beaumont, CA       1        1

 

PV +50 INT                                                        

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        646    Mai    Jeff Robertson       Visalia, CA  1        1

2        105    Hon   Steve Fox    El Paso, TX 2        2

3        g6      Hon   Potts Thomas        Liberty, MS 3        3

4        38w   Mai    Robert Finnegan    Henderson, NV     4        4

5        t44     Mai    Nicky Trevino       Paradise, CA         5        5

6        5t       Hon   William Ferguson   Mesa, AZ    6        6

 

PV +50 EXP                                                       

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        73      Hon   Eddie Wearden      El Paso, TX 1        1

2        48      Mai    Mark Russell         Tucson, AZ 2        2

3        7x      Hon   Darrell Spilsbury    Henderson, NV     4        3

4        c88    Yam   Marty Desbrow     Ojai, CA      3        DNS


PV +60 NOV                                                      

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        45      Hon   Keith Parker Mansfield, LA       1        1

2        816    Yam   Jerry Elson   Santa Fe, NM        2        2

 

PRE MODERN SUPPORT INT                                                   

Finish Number       Brand Name City,State     Moto 1        Moto 2

1        48x    Hon   Jerry Morrison       Phoenix, AZ 1        1